By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Accept
Cricket22YardsCricket22YardsCricket22Yards
Notification Show More
Font ResizerAa
  • Latest News
    Latest NewsShow More
    “Significant step towards making cricket more inclusive,” says DCCI secretary after BCCI’s initiative to support differently-abled cricketers
    October 30, 2026
    India vs New Zealand
    Glenn Phillips’ Explosive Century, Jacob Duffy’s Four-Wicket Haul Hand New Zealand 87-Run Win Over India
    October 30, 2026
    Aaryavir Sehwag
    Anvay Dravid, Aaryavir Sehwag Named in India U19 Squad for Asia Cup 2026
    October 30, 2026
    Pakistani Court Sentences Human Rights Lawyers Imaan Mazari and Hadi Chattha to 10 Years in Prison
    October 30, 2026
    WPL Auction
    WPL 2027 Auction: Full List of Players Sold and Unsold, Team-Wise Signings and Purse Details
    October 30, 2026
  • Specials
    SpecialsShow More
    55 ODI Hundreds and Still Counting For Virat Kohli
    September 29, 2026
    Naman Dhir in action
    Top 5 Highest Individual Scores in T20 Cricket: Naman Dhir Joins Elite List After Stunning 173
    September 8, 2026
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar
    Top 5 Bowlers With the Lowest Economy Rate in IPL 2026
    May 6, 2026
    Top 10 Players Who Failed in IPL but Succeeded Internationally
    May 6, 2026
    Sachin Tendulkar
    Top Records Held by Sachin Tendulkar
    May 6, 2026
  • Spotlights
    SpotlightsShow More
    MCA commits Rs 500 crore for grassroots cricket development in Mumbai
    September 12, 2026
    MS Dhoni
    Did MS Dhoni want to buy a stake in CSK? Franchise official denies discussions
    September 12, 2026
    Vedaant Madhavan
    Asian Games 2026: Who is Vedaant Madhavan? R Madhavan’s Son Set to Represent India
    September 11, 2026
    Hardik Pandya named in India A ODI squad for Australia A series, subject to fitness
    September 9, 2026
    Sana Makbul and Shreyas Iyer
    ‘I Would Love To Date Him’: Sana Makbul’s Big Confession About Shreyas Iyer
    May 23, 2026
  • Opinions
    OpinionsShow More
    IPL 2026: Why BCCI’s New Rules Matter
    May 8, 2026
    Hardik Pandya with Mahieka Sharma
    New Debate in Cricket: Personal Life vs Team Rules
    May 4, 2026
    The Blueprint for Brilliance: Why India Remains the Gold Standard of U19 Cricket
    February 8, 2026
Reading: PSL 2026 Points Table: Peshawar Zalmi Finish Top Despite Loss; Karachi Kings Eliminated
Share
Font ResizerAa
Cricket22YardsCricket22Yards
Search
  • Latest News
  • Specials
  • Spotlights
  • Opinions
Follow US
Cricket22Yards > Cricket News > PSL 2026 Points Table: Peshawar Zalmi Finish Top Despite Loss; Karachi Kings Eliminated
Cricket News

PSL 2026 Points Table: Peshawar Zalmi Finish Top Despite Loss; Karachi Kings Eliminated

Sports Desk
Last updated: April 26, 2026 1:13 AM
Sports Desk
Published: April 26, 2026
Share
SHARE

PSL 2026 Standings Update: Peshawar Zalmi’s unbeaten run in the league stage came to an end in their final match, as they suffered a six-wicket defeat against Lahore Qalandars. Despite the loss, the Babar Azam-led side will finish at the top of the points table, regardless of results in the remaining league fixtures.

Lahore’s victory has significantly impacted the playoff race. The Qalandars climbed to fourth place and are now on the brink of qualification, with only a massive win from Hyderabad Kingsmen in their final game capable of displacing them. The result also confirmed the elimination of Karachi Kings, who earlier secured a win over Quetta Gladiators but still fell short in the standings.

With this, Peshawar Zalmi, Multan Sultans, and Islamabad United have officially qualified for the PSL 2026 playoffs. Both Multan and Islamabad are yet to play their final league matches and will be in action tomorrow.

At the other end of the table, Rawalpindiz, led by Mohammad Rizwan, remain at the bottom. The debutant side has struggled throughout the season, managing just one win from nine matches — a six-wicket victory over Islamabad United — after a string of defeats against all major sides in the tournament.

PositionTeamMatchesWinsLossesNo ResultPointsNet Run Rate
1Peshawar Zalmi (Q)1081117+2.324
2Multan Sultans (Q)963012+0.450
3Islamabad United (Q)953111+1.766
4Lahore Qalandars1055010-0.482
5Karachi Kings (E)1055010-0.869
6Hyderabad Kingsmen94508-1.037
7Quetta Gladiators (E)103706-0.410
8Rawalpindiz (E)91802—1.33
TAGGED:cricketcricket newsPSLPSL 2026
Share This Article
Facebook Whatsapp Whatsapp Telegram Threads Copy Link Print
Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Follow US

Find US on Social Medias
FacebookLike
XFollow
YoutubeSubscribe
TelegramFollow

Weekly Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter to get our newest articles instantly!
Popular News
Cricket News

Top 5 Bowlers With Most Powerplay Wickets in an IPL Season

Tariq Hussain
Tariq Hussain
May 22, 2026
Suryakumar Yadav to get T20I captaincy back?
How Sri Lanka Can Play T20 World Cup 2026 Semi-Final in Colombo And Not Pakistan?
IND vs NZ T20 World Cup 2026 Final: Suryakumar Yadav’s Witty Reply to Mitchell Santner’s ‘Silence the Crowd’ Comment
Delhi Premier League Season 2 to begin on August 2, Women’s League Begins August 17
- Advertisement -
Ad imageAd image
Global Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed

0

Death

0

More Information:Covid-19 Statistics
© Cricket22Yards. 2026 All Rights Reserved.
  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy
adbanner
login
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Username or Email Address
Password

Lost your password?